Tuesday, November 5, 2024
[…] Slavery, uncommon in Europe even as European nations dominated the slave trade, was deeply embedded into the American political system, even though “slavery” is not mentioned by name in our pre-Civil War Constitution.

The early battle between urbanized states (most northern states did not permit slavery) and the rural states addressed slavery in a battle over proportionate representation in Congress and allocation of federal benefits. The South wanted slaves to count in districting without according them any rights. The negotiation produced Article 1, Section 2, Clause 3 of the US Constitution: “Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other Persons.” Hence slaves were effectively 3/5th of a person but completely powerless unless a state provided otherwise.